Studies on Quantum Phase Transition with Quantum Cluster Decimation Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03640342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物性一般(含極低温・固体物性に対する理論)
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
MATSUBARA Takeo  Okayama University of Science. Applied Physics. Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60025202)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsQuantum phase transition / Cluster-Bethe approximation / Renornelization theory / Hydrogen-bonded fenoelectrics / Critical phenomena / Liquid Metals / 液体金属の〓界現象 / クラスタ-近似
Research Abstract
The basic idea of this research was originated in the course of the joint work with Prot. C. J. Thompson. of Melbourne University on a unified statistical mechanical theory of high temperrature oxide superconductivity. In this study a method named''Quantum Cluster Decimation'' is propoed to extract the effective attractive interactions between electron which may produce the superconducting phase transition by eliminating some part of freedom in the quantun system Subsequently it is proved that the method can be successfully and rigorously applied to important cases and further that the demerrit of taking only small part (cluster) of whole quantum system may be remedied by employing some self-consistent approach such as cluster-Bethe approximation. Interesting examples of application are : (1) the phase transition in hydrogen-bonded ferroelectric crystals and (2) critical phenomena in liquid metals. The freedoms uhtsh are to be eliminated in ''QCD'' method are the proton motion in the case (1) and nearly free electron motion in the case (2)