TWO-PHOTON CORRELATION MEASUREMENTS OF NON-CLASSICAL LIGHT AND ITS APPLICATIONS OF ULTRAFAST SPECTROSCOPY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03640344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物理学一般
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
KUGA Takahiro  UNIV.OF TOKYO, COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 教養学部, 助教授 (60195419)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BABA Motoyoshi  UNIV.OF TOKYO, INST.FOR SOLID STATE PHYSICS, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 物性研究所, 教務職員 (60159077)
MATSUOKA Masahiro  UNIV.OF TOKYO, INST.FOR SOLID STATE PHYSICS, PROFESSOR, 物性研究所, 教授 (10013476)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsParametric Fluorescence / Squeezed Light / Non-linear Optics / Ultrafast Spectroscopy / Two-Photon Intensity Correlation / Intensity Interference / パラメトリック増幅 / スクイーズ係数 / スワイ-ズ系数測定
Research Abstract
We have invcstigated statistical characters of a squeezed pulse train by two-photon coincidenec counting. We have also measured a pulsc duration of a weak picosccond pulscs by using an interferometer and counting technique. The results are listed below.
1. We have performed two-photon coincidence counting measurements of a squeezed pulse train from a parametric amplifier pumped by a continuous-wave mode-locked laser. The intensity correlation function at zcro time dclay can determined by measuring the ratio of two types of the coincidences, the one within the same mode-locked pulse and the one among different pulses. lambda single mode analysis of the intensity correlation function g^<(2)> (O) is made to explain the experimental resuits.
2. We have developed a new two-photon interference scheme for measuring the coherence time and pulse width of ultrafast pulses. Experiments have been performed with the output pulses of a cw mode-locked dye laser, with results in good agreement with the conventional second-harmonic autocorrclation mcasurement.