| Project/Area Number |
03640349
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
物理学一般
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
EBISAWA Toru Kyoto Univ. KUR Researcher, 原子炉実験所, 助手 (30027453)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAHARA Yosie Ibaraki N.C.T. Assistant Prof., 講師 (50216777)
AKIYOSI Tunekazu Kyoto Univ. KUR Assistant Prof., 原子炉実験所, 講師 (40027420)
TASAKI Seiji Kyoto Univ. KUR Researcher, 原子炉実験所, 助手 (40197348)
KAWAI Takesi Kyoto Univ. KUR Researcher, 原子炉実験所, 助手 (20027436)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Interferometer / Multilayer mirror / Neutron mirror / Cold neutron / Magnetic mirror / Quantum measurement problem / 中性子干渉計 / 多層膜中性子鏡 / 中性子磁気ミラー / 量子力学的観測問題 / 冷中性子 / 多層中性子ミラ- / 磁気多層中性子ミラ- / 偏柮中性子 |
| Research Abstract |
1. The goal of the research project has been the improvements of the multilayer neutron interferometer and it's applications to physics. Concludingly, the goal will be attained with about one year delay due to taking long time to improve the interferometer. 2. In order to improve the interferometer, it is considerably important to realize the position control of the interferometer mirrors with high precision and the high perfectness of multilayer mirror as one dimensional lattice crystal. 3. The position control of the former has been attained with a very high precision of about 10 A by combining piezo actuators with flat base plate, laser interferometer and high precision linear scale. 4. In the case of the latter the improvement of the flatness of the mirror substrate has been attained beyond the limit of the conventional polishing technique. The perfectness of the multilayer mirror as one dimensional lattice has been checked with a high angle precision by the double diffraction method using two silicon perfect crystals. 5. Performance tests of the improved interferometer will be made the beginning of the next year. Fabrication of magnetic mirror for the interferometer and it's application to quantum mechanical measurement theory will be made the end of the next year.