Theory of Atomic Processes in Muon-Catalyzed Fusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03640357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物理学一般
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (RIKEN)
Principal Investigator
SHIMAMURA Isao  RIKEN,Atomic processes, Senior Scientis, 原子物理研究室, 副主任研究員 (30013709)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINO Yasushi  RIKEN,Metal Phys.STA fellow, 金属物理研究室, 科技庁基礎科学特別研
KAMIMURA Masayasu  Kyushu Univ.Dept.Phys.Assoc.Prof.10DA02 : 99999999, 理学部物理学科, 助教授 (10037210)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsMuon-catalyzed fusion / Exotic atom / Muonic molecule / Muonic atom / Nuclear fusion / 核融合 / ミュオン / 原子過程
Research Abstract
(1)Corrections on resonance levels of the molecules dtu and ddu : One of the most crucial factors that determine the formation rate of dtu and ddu, and hence the cycle rate of muon-catalyzed d-t and d-d fusion(muCF), is to determine the resonance energies of dtu and ddu accurately. Among the various corrections on nonrelativistic Coulomb 3-body energies, we calculated that due to the fact that dtu or ddu is embedded in the 6-body system(dtu)dee or (ddu)dee. Taking into account the effect of the quadrupole moment of dtu or ddu, which was neglected in previous work by others, we found that this correction is larger by an order of magnitude than the previous estimation.
(2)Muon-transfer reaction : The muon-transfer reactions du+t*d+tu, pu+t*p+tu, and du+He*d+Heu are important in uCF in determining the fraction of, say, du in the ground state, and hence, in determining the uCF rate. We applied a difference method to the 3-body nonadiabatic rearrangement channels approach developed before. The proposal that the H_2-D_2-T_2 system may have a much higher uCF cycle rate than the previously investigated D_2-T_2 or D_2 system was verified numerically.
(3)Decay modes of muonic molecules : In the systems D_2-T_2 or H_2-D_2-T_2, He is produced by the beta decay of the triton. Muon transfer to this He decreases the uCF cycle rate and should be studied in detail. There exists a reaction path du+He*(dHeu)*Heu+d+(X ray) via an intermediate state, and this was calculated to explain the recent X-ray measurements by the RIKEN group.
Other topics investigated in this work include :
(4)Infinitesimally-separated Gaussian-lobe functions for 3-body problems
(5)Properties of metastable muonic molecular ions dtu
(6)Importance of Asymptotic forms of the wave functions of dtu and ddu