Experimental Research on Velocity Distribution and Energy Partitionning of Fragments Produced by Catastrophic Disruption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03640364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 固体地球物理学
Research InstitutionTOHO GAKUEN JUNIOR COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Yasuhiko  TOho Gakuen Junior College, Associate Professor, 商経科, 講師 (10192147)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Manabu  Nagoya University, Department of Earth & Planetary Sciences, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (80115550)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsImpact experiment / Planetary formation process / Scaling law / Shock wave / Velocity distribution / スケ-リング則
Research Abstract
Impact experiments of cubic pyrophyllites were performed in a velocity range of 400 to 900 m/sec. Motions of fragments were recorded by a high-speed movie camera. Three-dimensional velocities were determined from analyses of films. obtained results are :
1. Fragment velocity dependence on the fragment mass proposed by other research groups was not observed.
2. Average of fragment velocities of a single run is proportional to the nondimensional impact stress (NDIS) parameter. The NDIS parameter is the shock wave pressure at the rear surface of a target normalized by the target strength.
3. Fragment velocities in a single run are proportional to d to the power -4/5, where d is the distance from the shot point to the initial position of the fragment.
4. Fragment velocities of all the experiments are proportional P to the power 1/4, where P is the shock wave pressure at the initial position of the fragment.
These relations are not derived from the definition of NDIS straightforwardly. However, these results indicated that it is necessary to elucidate the peak pressure generated by an impact, the size and shape of high-pressure region, and the decay rate of the pressure for the definition of the scaling law of impact fragmentation phenomena. It is also shown that the NDIS is an appropriate parameter for the fragment velocities as well as size distributions.