ULTRASONIC MEASUREMENT OF OBSIDIAN AT HIGH TEMPERATURE AND HIGH PRESSURE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03640369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 固体地球物理学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SUITO Kaichi  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering Science Research Assistant, 基礎工学部, 助手 (90029538)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsHigh pressure / Ultrasonic wave velocity / Obsidian / Pulse-echo-overlap method / Elastic property / Low velocity zone / Volcanic glass / パルスエコ-オ-バラップ法
Research Abstract
1. Ultrasonic wave velocities of obsidian and silica glass have been measured under hydrostatic pressure up to 6 GPa and at room temperature. A uniaxial split-sphere type high-pressue apparatus was used in the high pressure experiments. The longitudinal and shear wave velocities of these glasses are found to decrease with increasing pressure, with minimum velocities at some pressure. Obsidian has minimum velocities at 2.8 GPa for the longitudinal wave velocity and 3.6 GPa for the shear wave velocity. Silica glass has minimum velocities at 2.3 GPa for the longitudinal wave velocity and 2.6 GPa for the shear wave velocity.
2. At 180゚C, ultrasonic wave velocities of silica glass have been measured under hydrostatic pressure up to 3.8 GPa. The result has shown the similar behavior like that at toom temperature. It is found that at 180゚C, silica glass have minimum velocity at 2.9 GPa for the longitudinal wave velocities and 3.3 GPa for the shear wave velocity. The experiments at the higher temperature are planed.
3. Discussion about the Earth's interior, especially the problem of the low velocity zone can be done in future using the present results.