Studies on the Variations of the Ozone Hole
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03640388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 気象・海洋・陸水学
Research InstitutionTOYAMA NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
KAWAHIRA Kohji  Toyama National College of Technology Department of Electrical Engineering Professor, 電気工学科, 教授 (30025457)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsOZONE / OZONE HOLE / ANTARCTICA / DYNAMICS / LONG-TERM VARIATIONS / CLIMATE / 平均風 / プラネタリー波 / オゾンホ-ル / 全球変化 / 風速場の変化 / 温室効果
Research Abstract
From the analysis of the TOMS ozone data and NMC(National Meteorological Center) analyzed geopotential height data, the following results are obtained through the projet mentioned above.
(1) During the winter and spring in Anatarctica, when the ozone hole every year was developing, the year-to-year changes of the temperature are in the anti-phase between the lower and middle stratospheres. This original findings are investigated, and found that the cooling (warming) in the lower (middle) stratosphere has accompanied the deepening of the ozone hole. further analysis has found that the wave activity of planeatary-scale waves is weaker, then the wave-induced residual circulation can cause the deepening of the ozone hole and cooling in the Antarctic lower stratosphere. The results sugges that the developing of the ozone hole has an initimate relation of the dynamical conditions. This remark may be of importance on the bearing and developing of the ozone hole, because the dynamical condition … More is a controlling factor of long-term(more than 10 years) and short-term(1-2years) variation of the ozone hole. The results are in preparation to submit to JGR
(2) Nimbus 7 TOMS ozone data are provided in the form of 2 sheets of CD-ROM by NASA concerning over 10 years daily data, which can analyze easily on PC level. We ananlyzed on the facts that the recent 4 years, 89 to 92, the ozone hle in Anatarctica has been developing keeping its lowest values or near lowest values as in the 1987. The horizontal structures of total ozone distributions are analyzed and found that the daily distribution after 1990 poleward 70゚S, has shown no traveling component, but dominant stationary components of wavenumber 1. This drastic changes have occurred from 1989 to 90, one year. This also detected the dynamic effects on the ozone hole. The results are submitted to JGR.
These results are considered to support the findings of Kawahira that the increase of green house gases in the stratosphere can induce the cooling and the vortex development through the thermal wind relation, the radual increase may have resulted in the ozone hole. Less