Project/Area Number |
03640398
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
物理化学一般
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Ken-ich Professor The Institute for Solid State Physics, Univ. Tokyo, 物性研究所, 教授 (00016718)
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | Pt_3Co(111) / Adsorption of NO / TPD of NO / ^<14>N,^<15>N mixing / NO reduction with H_2 / Pt_3Co(111)表面の触媒作用 / Pt_3Co(111)表面の吸着 |
Research Abstract |
Adsorption of NO and its reduction with H_2 were performed on Pt_3Co(111) surface. It is Known that Pt is inactive surface for the adsorption of N, but the (111) surface of Pt_3Co is covered with the islands of N atoms. By depositing ^<14>N and ^<15>N on the surface, the isotopic mixing in N_2 was studied. Desorbed nitrogen molecules are mainly ^<14>N_2 and ^<15>N_2, which indicates isolated islands of ^<14>N and ^<15>N species. NO + H_2 reaction yielded N_2, H_2O and NH_3. Pressure dependence was as follows; N_2 formation depends on zero order with respect to H_2 pressure and 1/2 order to NO, while that for the formation of NH_3 was zero order to NO and 1/2 order to H_2.