Study of thin film prparation on single crystal substrates and development of function as light emitting materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03640400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物理化学一般
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Katsumi  The University of Electro-Communications, Department of Electronics Engineering, Associate Professor, 電気通信学部, 助教授 (30155121)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsLaser ablation / CsWO_4 / Si(111) / Olefin metathesis / Methanol adsorption / Si(111) / 光CVD / シンチレーター結晶 / 発光材料 / TOF法 / 飛行時間質量分析法
Research Abstract
-1-Methanol and formaldehyde adsorption were carried out on Si(111) single crystals in a UHV systems, which were elucidated with X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy (XPS) and ultraviolet photoelecteron spectroscopy (UPS). Methoxy species was observed at 123K and was decomposed over 673K.Fromaldehyde was dissociativoly adsorbed at room temperature(r.t.). With increasing temperature C 1s binding energy (BE) was gradually shifted to a lower value, which suggeses the dehydrogenation of CH_3 to CH_2 and/or CH species. When temperature was back to r.t., C 1s BE value shifted to a higher one, which implies the hydrogenation of CH and/or CH_2 species with hydrogen remained on the surface. Methoxy species was photodecomposed by UPS source (He-II 40.8eV). This result implies the possibility of surface remaing species acting as binder to graft organic films on solid surfaces.
-2-A metathesis catalysts was developed to obtain new functional polymers. Homogeneous aryloxo(chloro)neopentylidene tungsten … More complex was synthesized and was found to show catalytic activity for metathesis reaction of sulfur containing olefins. Using cross metathesis and ring opening polymerization, development of sulfur containing polymers became practical. Filming the polymers reached us application to conducting and opto functional materials, however it was unsuccessful because of the quantity of polymer obtained.
-3-Laser ablation is observed on CDWO_4(010) using FHG of Nd : YAG pulsed laser. Thin film obtained from the particles emitted on Si(111) was analyzed with X-ray diffraction and electron probe micro analysis (EPMA). Cadmium dificient film with a Cd/W ratio of a few % was obtained and WO_3(002) face was observed. The Cd/W ratio in the film decreased as the angle rheta increases, where rheta is defined as the angle from normal to the CdWO_4 surface. The ratio increased when the film was prepared in the presence of O_2, however it was suggested that high pressure of 0_2 was necessary to get the stoichiometric ratio. Obtained films have not shown luminescence so far. Improvement of the Cd/W ratio and elucidation of angular distribution of emitted particles are thought to be necessary. Less