Molecular Mechanistic Study on the Electrophilic Substitution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03640413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物理化学一般
Research InstitutionRIKKYO UNIVERSITY (1992)
Keio University (1991)
Principal Investigator
OSAMURA Yoshihiro  Rikkyo University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部・化学科, 教授 (50160841)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsElectrophilic Substitution Reaction / Benzene-Chlorine complex / ab initio molecular orbital theory / Wheland complex / Potential Energy Surface / Chemical Reaction Pathway / 親電子置換反応 / ベンゼン‐塩素錯体 / ベンゼン・塩素錯体 / 分子軌通計算
Research Abstract
The electrophilic substitution reaction for aromatic hydrocarbon is one of most fundamental organic reactions. The reaction mechanism of aromatic electrophilic substitution reaction is thought to be via two stages. The first step is pi-type complex formation, and the second step is the proton elimination after the sigma-complex formation. This mechanism has been well accepted, but the detailed molecular processes have not been understood especially in conjunction with the solvent and Lowis acid catalyst. In this research, we have been studied the molecular mechanisms on the aromatic electrophilic substitution reactions theoretically in order to clarify the molecular structures of reaction complexes and theirpotential energy surfaces. Benzene and Cl_2 molecules are chosen as the first model. The pi-type complex of benzene-cl_2 is known to be charge-transfer complex, but this molecular interaction is very week and is concluded to be likely van der Waals interaction. Since the potential energy surfaces for the reaction from the pi-type complex indicate that the energy barriers are extremely high for both substitution pathway and addition reaction. This means that the active species to generate a chlorine cation must be considered, and we have examined the potential energy surface for the chlorination reaction of benzene with hydronium ion as a catalyst. When we include the hydronium ion to the benzene-Chlorine complex, two transition states have been found with very low energy barrier. These transition states correspond to the potential energy surface supported by the many experimental works. The first one is the formation of sigma-complex from pi-type complex. This sigma-complex must stabilize in order to proceed the elimination of proton via the second transition state.