Time-Resolved Spectroscopy of Active Chemical Species Formed in Discharge Plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03640425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 構造化学
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
KUCHITSU Kozo  Nagaoka University of Technology Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30011456)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Haruhiko  Nagaoka University of Technology Faculty of Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (70201928)
MARUYAMA Kazunori  Nagaoka University of Technology Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00143826)
KOBAYASHI Michio  Nagaoka University of Technology Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60110730)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsEmission spectrum / Laser-induced fluorescence / High-resolution molecular spectroscopy / Excited electronic states / Potential energy curve / Cyanogen radical / Silicon nitride diatomic radical / Germanium-containing triatomic radicals / レ-ザ-誘起蛍光 / 励起原子衝突 / エネルギ-移動反応
Research Abstract
A. Spectroscopy of the Excited Electronic States of Cyanogen Radical and Analysis of Their Electronic Structures
(1) Analysis of the Perturbed Lines of the CN(B^2SIGMA^+-^4PI) Transitions
The perturbed lines in the 17-14 and 17-16 bands of the CN(B-X) emission spectrum has been analyzed with high resolution, and the vibrational levels of the ^4PI state have been assigned. The potential energy curve for this state has been determined by the Rydberg- Klein-Rees method. The dependence of the intensities of the perturbed lines in the 14-14 band on the pressure of argon gas has been analyzed, and the cross sections for rotational relaxation of the perturbed vibrational levels of the ^4PI state by collision with argon and helium atoms and their natural radiative lifetimes have been determined.
(2) Determination of the molecular constants for the highly excited vibrational states of CN(A^2PI) and its potential energy curve
The CN(A-X) emission spectrum has been measured and analyzed, and the nasc … More ent distributions of the vibrational-rotational levels have been determined. The mechanism of formation of the CN(A) state is found to be the transfer of excitation energy from the metastable rare gas atom to the precursor cyanide molecule. The molecular constants for the v(] SY.ltoreq.[)38 levels have been derived, and the potential energy curve has been determined by the RKR method.
B. Analysis of Emission Spectra from Active Chemical Species Containing Si Atoms
The high-resolution emission spectrum of the SiN radical formed by the reaction of SiCl_4 and active nitrogen has been analyzed. The relative intensities of the rotational transitions from common initial levels have been analyzed, and the dependence of the electronic transition moment on the Si-N internuclear distance, from which detailed information on the electronic structure of the B^2SIGMA^+ state has been derived.
C. Laser Spectroscopy of Active Chemical Species Containing Ge Atoms
HGeCl and HGeBr have been produced by mixing discharge-excited Cl_2 and Br_2 molecules diluted with argon gas with GeH_4 downstream. Their electronic transitions have been measured with high resolution by laser-induced fluorescence spectroscopy, and molecular constants have been determined by analyzing the rotational structures of the A^1A"(v_1v_20)-X^1A'(000) transition series. A time-resolved spectroscopic analysis has shown that the natural radiative lifetime of the A^1A" state is measured to be about 400 ns. Less