Microwave Spectroscopy of Carbon-chain Molecules by Laser Evaporation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03640426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 構造化学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Satoshi  Dept. of Physics, Nagoya Univ. Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (80182624)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsMicrowave Spectrum / Laser Evaporation / Transient Species / レ-ザ蒸発 / 星間分子 / フリ-ラジカル
Research Abstract
An apparatus for laser evaporation has been developed to measure the microwave spectrum of transient species such as free radicals and molecular ions. For this purpose, a stainless-steel vacuum chamber evacuated by an oil diffusion pump (7000 1/s) is constructed. This apparatus is combined with a Fourier transform microwave spectrometer newly developed. The sensitivity tests are carried out by observing the J=1-0 line of various isotopic species of OCS. The line of ^<18>O^<13>CS whose abundance is 0.002 % is easily observed with accumulation of 1000 shots. An optical system for laser evaporation by the ArF laser is now being built. After completion this, we will be able to measure the microwave spectra of transient species produced by laser evaporation.