Formation of Unusual Valency by Heteroatom Interaction and Its Functional Capability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03640435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 有機化学一般
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
FUJIHARA Hisashi  University of Tsukuba, Chemistry Assist.Professor, 化学系, 講師 (30190101)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsHypervalent bond / Heteroatom / Transannular interaction / 酸化還元 / ジカチオン
Research Abstract
I have found that the transannular interaction between multi heteroatoms of cyclic chalcogenides can produce the dications and the hypervalent species. The results are summarized as follows.
The chemistry of hypervalent selenuranes is much less developed than that of sulfuranes, and sulfuranes with apical nitrogen ligands are little known. The three-center transannular interaction betwee selenium and two-nitrogen atoms of new N-benzyl derivatives of 1,11-(methanoaminomethano)-5H, 7H-dibenzo[b, g][1,5]selenazocine provides the stable aminoammonioselenurane which is a new type of an isolable cyclic diazaselenurane with two unsymmetrical apical nitrogen ligands of tertiary alkylamino and quaternary alkylammonio groups. Generally, selenuranes have two symmetrical electronegative groups such as oxygen or halogen atoms at the apical positions.
Much less is known about the chemistry of bis-hypervalent bouns with two adjacent hypervalent bonding species. Cyclic bis-telluride, 1,5-ditelluracyclo-octane reacted with halogens to give new dihalogenoditelluranes with a Te(IV)-Te(IV) bond. Reduction of the latter with aqueous NaOH, PhSH and SmI2 gave the neutral bis-telluride.