Organic Syntheses Involving Reactions of Acetylenes with Elemental Sulfur and Selenium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03640437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 有機化学一般
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
HOSHINO Masamatsu  Saitama University, Department of Chemistry, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20008808)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Akihiko  Saitama University, Department of Chemistry, Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (90193242)
NAKAYAMA Juzo  Saitama University, Department of Chemistry, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90092022)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords1, 2-Dithietes / 1, 2-Dithiocarbonyl compounds / 1, 2-Dieselnoxo compounds / Tetraarylthiophenes / Tetraarylselenophenes / Thieno[3, 2-b]thiophenes / Selenolo[3, 2-b]selenophenes / Bis(diethylamino)carbeniumdithiocarboxylate / 単体硫黄 / 単体セレン / チエノチオフェン / セレノロセレノフェン / 1,2-ジスルフィン / 1,2-ジセレノカルボニル化合物 / チエノチオフェンオリゴマー / 機能性化合物 / チオフェン / セレノフェン / 1、2ージチェット / 1、2ージチオキソ化合物 / αービススルフィン / アセチレン / テトラアリ-ルチオフェン / テトラアリ-ルセレノフェン / 1,2ージチエット / αージチオン / 電子材料
Research Abstract
1) A convenient symthesis of 1, 2-dithietes, which involves reaction of elemental sulfur with acetylenes carrying bulky substituents such as tert-butyl and 1-adamantyl, has been established.
2) It was found that ynamines such as bis(diethlamino)acetylene react with elemental sulfur to give the corresponding 1, 2-dithiocarbonyl compounds but not the 1, 2-dithietes. A similar reaction with elemental selenium was also found.
3) Convenient and practical syntheses of tetraarylthiophenes and tetraarylselenophenes, which involve reactions of diarylacetylenes with elemental sulfur and selenium, respectively, have been deveised. Application of the above method allowed the preparation of a star-burst type of thiophene oliogomers.
4) Acetylenediols such as 2, 5-dimethl-3-hexyne-2, 5-diol react with elemental sulfur to give substituted thieno[3, 2-b]shiophenes, thus providing a practical one-pot synthesis of thienothiophenes. The reaction is also applicable to the preparation of selenolo[3, 2-b]selenophenes.
5) 2-Chloro and 2-phenoxy substituted 1, 1-bis(diethylamino)ethylenes react with elemental sulfur to afford an inner salt, bis(diethylamino)carbeniumdithiocarboxylate in excellent yields.