Synthesis and Reactions of 2-Aminotropone-imines Directed toward Synthesis of Tropones Having a Carbon Side-chain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03640458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 有機化学一般
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
IMAFUKU Kimiaki  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Science, Department of Chemistry, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (20040115)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsSeven-membered aromatics / Tropolone / Carbon-chain introduction / Friedel-Crafts reaction / 2-Aminotroponeimine / Dihydro- 1H-cyclohepta[b]pyrazine / N-Acylation / Butyllithium-mediated acylation / 炭素側鎖導入 / フリ-デル・クラフツ反応 / トロポロン / ジヒドロシクロヘプタ[b]ピラジン / アシル化 / 環開裂 / 環境共役系化合物 / 2ーアミノトロポンイミン / 親電子置換反応 / 炭素測鎖導入
Research Abstract
Friedel-Crafts reaction is an excellent method for introducing a carbon side chain onto an benzenoid aromatic ring. However, the reaction is not applicable to tropolone derivatives because tropolones form metal complexes with catalyst such as aluminum chloride. In order to overcome this defect, we studied the synthesis and reactions of N,N'-dialkyl- and N,N'-diaryl-2-aminotroponeimines.
(1) Synthesis of 2-Aminotroponeimines : Seven N,N'-dialkyl-2-aminotroponeimines were obtained by the reactions of cyclohepta[b]-[1,4]benzoxazine with aliphatic amines, while the reactions with aromatic amines did not give the corresponding 2-aminotroponeimines. The N,N'-diaryl-2-aminotroponeimines were prepared by the reactions of 1,7,7-trichlorotropilidene with anilines. A new synthon, 1,2-di-chlorotropylium salt, was also obtained.
(2) Reactions of 2-Aminotroponeimines : N,N'-Dialkyl-2-aminotroponeimines reacted with bromine and nitric acid to yield 5-bromo-and 5-nitro-N,N'-dialkyl-2-aminotroponeimines, respectively, but Friedel-Crafts acylation was not achieved. The reactions of 2,3-di-hydro-1H-cyclohepta[b]pyrazine, which is cyclic analog of 2-aminotroponeimines, with acyl chloride gave N-acylated products and pyrazine ring-opened ones. On the other hand, 5-bromo-N,N'-dibenzyl-2-amino-troponeimine reacted with ethyl acetate and methyl formate in the presence of buthyllithium to afford 5-acetyl- and 5-formyl-2-aminotroponeimine, respectively. The former was hydrolyzed to yield 5-acetyl-tropolone via 5-acetyl-2-benzylaminotropone.