A Novel Synthesis of Biologically Active Perfluoroalkyl N-Heterocyclic Compounds Using Organosilicon Reagents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03640465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 有機化学一般
Research InstitutionScience University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KONAKAHARA Takeo  Science University of Tokyo, Faculty of Science and Technology, Department of Industrial and Engineering Chemistry Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (80084333)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsOrganosilicon reagent / Organofluorine compound / Pyridine / Quinolidine / Naphthyridine / Isoxazole / Cyclization / N-Silyl-l-aza-allyl anion / ベンゾチアゾール / ベンゾオキサゾール / Nーシリルー1ーアザーアリルアニオン / ベンゾキノリジノン / イソオキサゾ-ル / フッ素化合物
Research Abstract
N-Silyl-l-aza-allyl anions (1), generated from 3-methyl-5-(trimethylsilylmethyl)-isoxazole and aryl cyanides, reacted with perfluoro(2-methyl-2-pentane) (2) or 3-acethyl-4-methoxy-3-buten-2-one (3) to give the corresponding Rf or 4-Me pyridines (4) or (5) in high yields. The former product (4) was effectively converted into the corresponding 1,6-naphthyridine in good yield by hydrogenation of the isoxazole ring and the consecutive intramolecular cyclization in the presence of sodium hydoxide. On the other hand, 2-(Trimethylsilylmethyl)pyridine reacted with (2) in the presence of potassium fluoride to afford 2-pentafluoroethyl-3-trifluoromethyl-4H-quinolizin-4-one (6) in quantitative yield. The analogous reaction of the silyl derivatives of methylpyridines, methylquinolines, benzoxazole and benzothiazole gave the corresponding Rf-substituted compounds in good yields. The compound (6), furthermore, gave the methyl ester of the 3-carboxylic acid of (6) in high yield on treating with dimethyl sulfate whereas (6) quantitatively gave 2-pentafluoroethyl-4H-quinolizin-4-one (7) by decarboxylation after hydrolysis on treating with sulfuric acid. The mechanisms of these reactions were also discussed.