Synthesis of terpenoids having unique IN-OUT skeleton and Development of their biological properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03640479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 天然物有機化学
Research InstitutionScience University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KATO Tadahiro  Department of chemistry, professor, 理学部化学科, 教授 (20004319)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsdefense substance of termite / trinervitane / verticillol / cyclization / biogenesis of trinervitanes / stable conformation / hydride shift / 生合成 / バ-テシロ-ル / ラクトン形成 / 脱ホルミル化反応 / セコトリネルビタン / 分子内閉環反応
Research Abstract
By the financial support of grant-in-aid for scientific research (C), the research of following two topics were projected, 1) synthesis of trinervitanes ; 2) synthesis of verticillol. After numerous amounts of unsuccessful trials, the trinervitane skeleton was constructed by our original synthetic plan. That is, allyl chloride (1) of secotrinervitane skeleton was prepared by multi-step reactions. By the action of silver perchlorate, 1 was converted to trinervitane (2) in high yield. The newly formed double bond of 2 was exclusively tetrasubstituted. 2 is a geometrical isomer of defense substance of trinervitane (3) isolated from termite soldier. Strain energy of geometrical isomers estimated by MM2 calculation revealed that 2 is the most stable among the isomers. This evidence suggests that hydride transfer to the inner trisubstituted double bond is the essential process in the biosynthesis of natural trinervitane (3) from the hypothetical progenitor (4). The hydride transfer releases the strain energy caused by sp^2 bond. The present results concerning successful synthesis of trinervitane skeleton (4) and the information about the biogenesis of trinervitane are the first achievement.
Synthetic study of verticillol lead to the construction of gamma-lactone (5) via the synthetic intermediate, cyanovertecillene. The overall yield of the intermediate is still low and further improvement of the reaction conditions is needed. Development of the biological properties of all the compounds obtained in the present study remains unsolved and is the subject of future investigation.