Ultra-clean analytical method for trace elements and its application to the determination of Avogadro-number.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03640482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 分析・地球化学
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIRAHATA Hiroshi  Muroran Institute of Technology Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00002882)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsClean laboratory / Isotope dilution mass spectrometry / Blank values / Trace amounts of iron / 微量鉄 / 超微量元素分析 / 汚染 / Feの同位体希釈循量分析 / 表面電離循量分析法
Research Abstract
Ultra-clean analytical techniques were improved to accurately determine trace amounts of heavy metals in materials. In this study thermal ionization isotope dilution mass spectrometry (IDMS) was employed to analyze concentrations at ppb and ppt levels of Tl, Ag, Cu, Cd, Ni, Pb, Zn and Fe. Blanks for the first seven elements were determined on purest water, acid reagents, ammoniacal water and dithizone-chloroform solution, respectively. The results obtained were very similar to those given by Murozumi et al. (1986)and Nakamura et al. (1988). A preconditioning technique was applied to each step of the dithizone-chloroform extraction method for the eight metals in a given sample solution and to the subsequent evaporation step of the extractant. This particular technique is believed to largely improve on the reproducibility of blanks of the elements under the investigation, although it is not so effective toreduce blanks.
The IDMS for iron could be successfully established. This new analytical method is entirely useful for the accurate determination of trace quantities of Fe as low as 0.2ng, when being combined with ultra-clean analytical techniques. However, the lower limit of Fe quantitative analysis was due to the extent of contamination through the analytical procedure and from the environment of laboratory.