| Project/Area Number |
03640485
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
分析・地球化学
| Research Institution | Ibaraki University |
Principal Investigator |
OHASHI Kousaburo IBARAKI UNIVERSITY Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60007763)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IMURA Hisanori IBARAKI UNIVERSITY, Associate professor, 理学部, 助教授 (60142923)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | alkylated 8-quinolinol / solvent extraction / separation / Heavy metal / selectivity / equilibrium and kinetics / 長鎖8‐キノリノール / 抽出分離 / 抽出平衡及び速度 / 長鎖8ーキノリノ-ル / ガリウム(III) / 分配定数 / 疎水性 / 抽出定数 / 抽出速度 / 鎖体の組成 / 立体効果 |
| Research Abstract |
The solvent extraction of Ga(III), Mo(VI), Zn(II) with alkylated 8- quinolinols such as 5-octyloxymethyl-8-quinolinol(HO_8Q), 2-methyl-5- octyloxymethyl-8-quinolinol(HMO_8Q) and 5-(4-nitrophenylazo)-7-(4-ethyl-1-methyloctyl)-8-quinolinol(HNEQ), which were newly prepared, was investigated to develop highly selective separation systems. 1. Ga(III) was extracted with HO_8Q in heptane from weakly acidic solution as Ga(O_8Q)_3 (Kex = 10^<3.2>). On the other hand, in a case of HMO_8Q, the extracted complex was to be Ga(OH)(MO_8Q)_2 (Kex = 10^<-4.2>). Ga(III) was extracted with HO_8Q and HMO_8Q in heptane from weakly acidic solution containing chloride ion as Ga(O_8Q)_3 and Ga(Cl)(MO_8Q)_2, respectively. 2. The rate determining steps of the extraction of Ga(III) with HO_8Q in heptane should be the competitive reactions of Ga^<3+> and Ga(OH)^<2+> with HO_8Q and/or H_2O_8Q in an aqueous phase. The extraction in chloroform is very slow comared with that in heptane. 3. Mo(VI) was extracted with HO_8Q and HMO_8Q in chloroform from very strong acidic solution and separated from other metal ions such as Co(II),Fe(III) and Cu(II). The extraction constants were determined to be 10^<17.7> for MoO_2(O_8Q)_2 and 10^<14.9> for MoO_2(MO_8Q)_2 respectively. 4. Pd(II) was extracted with HMO_8Q in chloroform from hydrochloric acid as Pd(MO_8Q)_2 (Kex = 10^<13.3>). The extracted complex in chloroform was back extracted with 0.3 M SCN^- solution at pH 3.0.The extraction rate is remarkably dependent on the kinds of solvents. Consequently, Pd(II) can be selectively separated from other metal ions by using the difference in the extraction rate and by the procedure of the back extraction. 5. The synergistic extraction of Zn(II) with HNEQ was extracted. Zn(II) was found to be separated from Cd(II) with HNEQ. These results will be expected to apply to the separation of heavy metal ions.