Project/Area Number |
03640493
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
分析・地球化学
Research Institution | Ehime University (1992) Kyoto University (1991) |
Principal Investigator |
OKAZAKI Satoshi Ehime University, Faculty of Science, Department of Chemistry, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (40025383)
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | differential pulse voltammetry / rapid-response electrochemical measurement / cyclic voltammetry / microelectrode / fast potential scan method / time-resolving electrochemical detector / redox potential / ferrocene / 酸化還元電位 / 内部シ-ルド型マイクロ電極 / 時間分解微分パルスボルタモグラム / 時間分解電気化学検出法 / 高速微分パルスボルタンメトリ- |
Research Abstract |
A novel short-pulse first-scan cyclic differential pulse voltammetry (FSDPV) using a microelectrode have been developed. The relationships between the electrode sizes and the pulse conditions have been examined in detail. It became clear that the available minimum pulse duration (tau_d)_<min> and rest time (tau_r)_<min> are related to the electrode size used ; i.e. (tau_d)_<min>=(tau_r)_<min>=20 and 50mus for 25- and 50-mum-radius Pt microelectrode, respectively. The FSCDPV of ferrocene in acetonitrile was measured at a potential scan-rate of 10 V/s and the pulse conditions of E_a (pulse height)=10 mV and tau_d=tau_r=20mus. The observed voltammogram is in good agreement with the simulated one based on reversible one electron transfer process. It became clear that the redox potential of ferrocene could be measured accurately with a relative standard deviation of 2% or better. In conclusion, the FSCDPV method appears to be an attractive tool not only for the accurate measurements of redox potentials in electrochemistry but rather for analytical applications, particularly, for time-resolving voltammetric detection in the flowing solutions.