Complex Syntheses Using Electronic Charge and Softness of Organothallium Crown-ether Complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03640518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 無機・錯塩・放射化学
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI Yoshikane  Osaka Institute of Technology, Department of Applied Chemistry, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50029055)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHATANI Naoto  Osaka University, Department of Applied Chemistry, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30171953)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsOrganothallium / Monophenylthallium / Crown-ether Complexes / Electrophilic reaction / Cleavage of Si-C Bond / フェニルタリウムイオン / クラウンエ-テル / フェノ-ル / アニリン / 求電子置換反応
Research Abstract
The reaction of [Phenylthallium(III)(18-crown-6)] diperchlorate,[PhTl^<III>(18-crown-6)](ClO_4)_2 (1 a) with phenol gives [phenyl(4'-hydroxyphenyl)tnallium(III)(18-crown-6)]diperchlorate (2). The complex 1 a reacts also with alkylphenols, methoxyphenols, catechol, resorcinol, and pyrogallol to give thallated product exclusively at the para position of the electron-donating group(OH or OCH3) without suffering from reduction of thallium(III). No reaction takes place with 4-methylphenol, benzene, toluene, Electrophilic thallation of diphenylamine, diphenylmethylamine and triphenylamine with 1 a gives compounds of the type [PhArTl^<III>(18-crown-6)](ClO_4) (Ar=4'-phenylamino)phenyl, 4'-(methylphenylamino)phenyl, and 4'-(diphenylamino)phenyl, respectively). Similar reaction of five-membered heterocycls, such as pyrrole, furan and thiophene and their derivatives, was observed at mild condition. On the other hand the reaction of 1 a with imidazole resulted in coordination of imidazole nitrogen to the thallium ion without substitution at the ring.
Reactions of 1 a with Me_3SiR(R=PhCH_2, Et, Ph, CH=CH_2, SiMe_3 OSiMe_3) proceeded at 60゚C to provide exclusively [phenylmethylthallium(III)(18-crown-6)]perchlorate in good yield to excellent yield. Cleavage of the Me-Si bond in tetramethylsilane using 1 a also occurred at room temperature.