CHARACTERIZATION OF PHOTOREACTION PRODUCTS AND PHOTOREACTION MECHANISM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03640521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 無機・錯塩・放射化学
Research InstitutionKOCHI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YASUI Takaji  KOCHI UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF SCIENCE,PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (20028161)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsCOBALT(III) COMPLEX / DIAMINODICARBOXYLIC ACID COMPLEX / OPTICALLY ACTIVE COMPLEX / PYOTOLYSIS / CARBON-13 NMR / CIRCULAR DICHROSIM / X-RAY ANALYSIS / ジアミノカルボン酸錯体 / 円偏向二色性 / アミノカルボン酸錯体 / コバルト錯体の立体化学 / CDスペクトルと絶対配置 / 炭素核NMR / コバルト錯体の光反応 / コバルト-炭素結合錯体 / コバルト錯体 / CDスペクトル / 光反応化学 / コバルトー炭素間結合錯体
Research Abstract
The cobalt (III) complexes (alpha, beta-1, and beta-2 [Co(eddp)(en)X, beta-[Co(tndp)(en)X, and alpha-[Co(Me_2eddp)(en)]X) containing diaminodicarboxylates [^-OCOCH_2CH_2NR(CH_2) nNRCH_2CH_2COO^- : eddp(R=H, n=2) ; tndp (R=H, n=3) ; Me_2eddp (R=CH_3, n=2)] as quadridentate ligands and ethylenediamine [NH_2CH_2CH_2NH_2 : en] as a bidentate ligand were newly prepared and optically resolved. The geometrical structures and absolute configurations were determined on the basis of the absorption, CD, C-13 NMR spectral date and the crystallographic date.
The aqueous solution of racemic and optically active complexes were irradiated by a 400W high-pressure mercury lamp (internal irradiating lamp) at ca, 5゚C for 40-60 min. The resulted solution were column-chromatographed and the desired complexes containing cobalt(III)-carbon bond were obtained from orange and purple eluates. The C-13 NMR spectra of these orange and purple complexes exhibited characteristic resonance peaks at very high magnetic field (at ca.-5 ppm), which are assigned to the carbanion-carbon coordinated to a cobalt(III) ion.
The geometrical structures and absolute configurations of the optically active complexes containing Co-C bond were determined on the basis of the absorption, CD, C-13 NMR spectral date and the crystallographi date. The photolyses of the optically active LAMBDA-alpha, LAMBDA-beta-1, and LAMBDA-beta-2 [Co(eddp)(en)]X produced stereospecifically Co-C bond isomers having LAMBDA-alpha, DELTA-alpha, and LAMBDA (or DELTA)-beta configurations, respectively, and the photolyses of DELTA-beta-[Co(tndp)(en)]X and LAMBDA-alpha-[Co(Me_2eddp)(en)]X produced LAMBDA (or DELTA)-beta and LAMBDA-alpha Co-C bond isomers, respectively.
The present results suggested that the photodecarboxylation occurred stereospecifically on one of the two carboxy1 groups of the coordinated diaminodicarboxyate.