Syntheses and Magnetic Properties of Ni(II) Dimers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03640523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 無機・錯塩・放射化学
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
TOKII Tadashi  Saga Univ, Fac of Sci & Eng. Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (40039269)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsMagnetism / Magnetic Interaction / Nickel(II)Carboxylate Complex / Binuclear Ni(II) Complex / Carboxylate Bridge / カルボキシラト架橋 / 二核ニッケル(II)錯体 / カルボン酸ニッケル(II)錯体 / 反強磁性的相互作用 / スピン平衡
Research Abstract
Dimeric Ni(II) carboxylates complexes, [Ni(RCOO)_8.L)]_2 (R=Me_3,Et_2CH,Me_2Phc, or MePh_2C; L=pyridine derivatives or tri-phenylphosphine), have been prepared and characterized by magnetic susceptibilities and X-ray structure analyses. All these complexes have subnormal magnetic moments (1.64-2.34 B.M.) at the room temperature. The complexes have the dimeric structure with four carboxylate bridges found in numerous copper(II) acetate adducts. The Ni atom has a slightly distorted square-pyramidal environment with four O atoms of the bridging carboxylates in the basal plane and an N or P atom in the axial position.
Magnetic susceptibilities were determined in the temperature range 80-300 K by the Faraday method. The cryomagnetic data of the complexes were analyzed with Eq. (1), which is a modified expression of a channel model developed by Rakitin et al., where Pi is mole fraction of each component, and other symbols have their usual meanings. The new parameter n is the number of unpaired electrons on a metal. Magnetic susceptibility data observed for the present complexes are well represented by Eq. (1) rather than by the Heisenberg model.