Synthesis and Redox Behavior of Chalconido Clusters of Nickel, Palladium, and Platinum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03640526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 無機・錯塩・放射化学
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Keiji  Osaka City University, Faculty of Science, Associate professor, 理学部, 助教授 (50047164)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsTrinuclear cluster / Cyclic voltammetry / Sulfido ion / Selenido ion / Tellurido ion / Nickel / Palladium / Platinum / 3核錯体 / X線結晶構造 / サイクリックボルタムグラム
Research Abstract
Nine [M_3E_2(diphos)_3]^<2+> (M=Ni, Pd, Pt, E=S, Se, Te, diphos=1,2-bis(diphenylphosphino) ethane (dppe)) and six [M_3Se_2(diphos)_3]^<2+> (M=Ni, Pd, Pt, diphos=1,3-bis(diphenylphosphino)propane (dppp) or 1,4-bis(diphenylphosphino)butane (dppb)) clusters have been synthesized and X-ray structures of [Pt_3E_2(dppe)_3][BPh_4]_2 (E=Se, Te) were determined. The structures comprise three square-planar PtE_2P_2 coordination planes sharing two mu_3-E ligands. Cyclic voltammograms (CV) (20゚C or -18゚C) of [M_3E_2(dppe)_3]^<2+> (M=Ni, E=S, Se, Te) give two reversible couples which are one-electron process. CV's (20゚C or -18゚C) of [M_3E_2(dppe)_3]^<2+>one-electron process. CV's (20゚C OR -18゚C) of [M_3E_2(dppe)_3]^<2+> (M=Pd, Pt, E=S, Se, Te) except for (M=Pt, E=S) show one reversible couple which involves two-electron transfer. The ease of reduction follows the order Te>Se>S in these clusters [M_3E_2(dppe)_3]^<2+> (M=Ni, Pd, Pt).
The CV's of [M_3Se_2(dppe)_3]^<2+> (M=Ni, Pd, Pt) containing 5-membered chelate rings give reversible couples and that of [M_3Se_2(dppp)_3]^<2+> (M=Ni) (6-membered chelate ring) gives reversible couples, but those of [M_3Se_2(dppp)_3]^<2+> (M=Pd, Pt) are irreversible. The CV's of [M_3Se_2(dppp)_3]^<2+> (M=Ni, Pd, Pt) (7-membered chelate ring) are all irreversible. Reduction potentials of [M_3Se_2(dppb)_3]^<2+> (M=Ni, Pd, Pt) having 7-membered chelate rings are the highest and accordingly these are the easiest to reduce.