The Effect of the chiral ligand on the stereoselectivity in the diastereoisomer of the metal complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03640534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 無機・錯塩・放射化学
Research InstitutionOsaka University General Education (1992)
Okazaki National Research Institutes (1991)
Principal Investigator
KUSHI Yoshihiko  General Education, Professor, 教養部, 教授 (40033906)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsdiastereoisomer / phenylethylamine / Schiff-base / stereoselectivity / chiral-amine / metal-sulfur / ferrocene / helical / 酸イミド / パラジウム(II) / 白金(II) / 水素結合 / 四量体 / 1ーPhenylethylamine / 環状イミド / (R,S)ーアミン / フェロセン / アゾメチン結合 / 立体選択的 / ジァステレオ選択性
Research Abstract
The stereoselectivity of metal complexes has been studied:
(1) The diastereoisomers of the copper(II) and cobalt(III) complexes having the chiral Schiff-base ligand have been newly prepared and their crystal structures have been determined. The chiral Schiff-bases studied are 1-phenylethylamine(phenea), secondary-butylamine (butyl), and secondary-heptylamine(heptyl) groups. The stereoselective diastereoisomer formations were confirmed on each compound.
(2) The diastereoisomers of the copper(II) and palladium(II) complexes having the chiral monodentate primary-amine and several cyclic imidato ligands have been newly prepared and their crystal structures have been determined. The chiral amine ligands studied are 1-phenylethylamine (phenea) and secondary-butylamine(butyl). The stereoselective diastereoisomer formations were confirmed on each compound and several staggered rotamers of the phenea ligand have been found.
(3) The complexes having helical chirality were newly prepared and their crystal structures were determined. The stereoselective C-C bond formations in these systems were found. Helical trinuclear metal complexes having the ferrocene group were also prepared and, moreover, the novel metal-sulfur tetranuclear clusters were found for the metal=palladium(II) and platinum(II), respectively. From these studies, several types of the diastereoselectivity on the metal complexes were newly found and were confirmed.