Project/Area Number |
03640539
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
遺伝学
Research Institution | Dept. Biol., Facl. Sci., Nagoya Univ. (1992) Hiroshima University (1991) |
Principal Investigator |
HORI Hiroshi Nagoya Univ., Dept.Sci., Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60116663)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松浦 正明 広島大学, 原爆放射能医学研究所, 助手 (40173794)
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | MHC / Genetic Polymorphism / HLA / SSCP / Matching / Transplantation / 主要組織適合抗原系 / DQB1 / DRB1 / デ-タベ-ス |
Research Abstract |
The MHC(Major Histocompatibility Complex, HLA in human) antigens are highly polymorphic glycoproteins expressed on the cell surface of all tissues (class I MHC) and antigen-presenting cells (class II MHC). These antigens play a key role in immune recognition of self and non-self antigens by T cells. Allologous MHC antigens are involved in graft rejection in tissue transplantation. While MHC can be serologically defined in common clinical cases, recent advances in molecular biological techniques, especially the development of polymerase chain reaction (PCR), have facilitated more accurate analysis of the polymorphism in MHC at the DNA level. In this project, we have developed a rapid typing method based on the detection of single-stand conformation polymorphism, and formation of heteroduplexes in PCR products.