Genetic flux between chloroplast and mitochondria genomes in Triticum and Aegilops.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03640542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 遺伝学
Research InstitutionKihara Institute for Biological Research, Yokohama City University
Principal Investigator
OGIHARA Yasunari  Yokohama City University, Kihara Institute for Biological Research, Associate Professor, 木原生物学研究所, 助教授 (40185533)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsGenetic flux / Organellar genome / Mitochondria DNA / Physical mapping / Chloroplast genes / Triticum and Aegilops / RFLP / Promiscuous DNA / 転写 / オルガネラゲノム / 偽遺伝子 / 遺伝子発現調節 / ゲノム進化
Research Abstract
Genetic fluxes among plant organella have been reported in many plants. To investigate aspects of the translocation of genetic material between chloroplast and mitochondrial genomes in the wheat group, we carried out physical mapping of the translocated chloroplast genes on the master copy of mitochondrial DNA of common wheat, and RFLP analysis of mitochondrial DNAs in Triticum and Aegilops by probing translocated chloroplast genes. Specific probes for 20 chloroplast genes were constructed by PCR. Mapping data show that homologous sequences with the nine chloroplast genes, were detected in the mitochondria genome. of nine chloroplast genes, three were transcription activity in the mitochondria as detected by Northern hybridizaition. Hybridization profiles of mitochondrial DNAs from 14 alloplasmic lines of wheat probed with chloroplast atpA and psaA genes revealed high variabilities of RFLP for both genes. Based on the hybridized fragment similarity, phylogenetic relationships were estimated. Different relatedness among 14 plasma types were obtained depending on individual genes.