Dynamics of secondary forests in the landscape at S-W Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03640554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 生態学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NEHIRA Kunito  Fac.Integrated Art &Sci.,Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (40034582)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMADA Mahito  Tokushima Pref.Museum, Curator, 学芸員
OKAHASHI Hidenori  Fac.Litereture, Ass.Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (00150540)
NAKAGOSHI Nobukazu  Integrated Art & Sci.,Ass.Prof., 総合科学部, 助教授 (50188918)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsEcology / Forest succession / Human-impact / Landscape management Orchad / Regime / Secondary forests / Vegetation / 環境変化
Research Abstract
In southwestern Japan, pine forests have been connected strongly with daily life and agriculture. Changes in management regimes invariably result in an alteration in vegetation landscape.
This study is done to elucidate socially and economically induced changes in the landscape pattern in terms of spatial distribution and structure of vegetation of Chiyoda-cho, Miwa-cho, Kake-cho, Kurahashi-cho and Shimokamagari-cho, Hiroshima Pref. and Iya-areas, Tokushima Pref. In Shimokamagari-cho, for instance, relationships between social and economic change, site conditions and the vegetation were examined from a historical perspective. In the process of economic development, mandarin orange production became important on this island. But, over-production, a reduction in the price of mandarin oranges and low-temperature damage to orange trees caused large citrus orchards to be abandoned. As to pine forests, medium and small forests became tall ones and these changed into tall oak forests. In the human-dominated areas, the major factors affecting the process of vegetation were economic activities, and after the abandonment of the farm-lands, forest succession were controlled by natural site conditions.