Study on the determination of algal class's contributions to total-chlorophyll concentration from characteristic carotenoids of algal classes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03640560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 生態学
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
KOHATA Kunio  National Institute for Environmental Studies Regional Environment Division Senior Researcher, 地域環境研究グループ, 主任研究員 (30132848)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordscarotenoid / chlorophyll a / chlorophyll a contribution / high-performance liquid chromatography / HPLC / photosynthetic pigments / phytoplankton / 網別存在量 / 高速液体クロマトグラフィ-
Research Abstract
Algal photosynthetic pigments, chlorophyll (Chl) a, Chl c and carotenoids were determined by high-performance liquid chromatography (HPLC). A reversed-phase HPLC method was developed by optimizing a solvent system for the highly sensitive determination of algal pigments in marine in situ samples. The proposed HPLC system can handle injection volumes grater than 400 mul without a significant loss in the resolution between chlorophyllide a and chlorophyll c_1+c_2. The system also reduces the sample volumes required for the analysis of typical pigments of oligotrophic sea water to 500 ml. Carotenoids characteristic to algal classes such as the Bacillariophyceae, Dinophyceae, Haptophyceae, Cryptophyceae, and Raphidophyceae were analyzed by multiple regression analysis to obtain Chl a contributions of the algal classes to total Chl a. The Chl a contributions of diatoms, raphidophycean flagellates, and dinoflagellates were compared with those calculated from cell counts and observed cell sizes ; there was a good correlation for the estimated algal-classes abundances between pigment and cell count.