Regulation of photosynthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03640576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物生理学
Research InstitutionFaculty of Soience, Toho University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Mitsumasa  Dept.Biomol Sa professor, 理学部, 教授 (80057629)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsBryopsis maxima / Intron / Photosynthesis / rbcL / RuBisCO / ダナリエラ / ピレノイド / DNA / スタ-チシンタ-ゼ / デンプン / 光制御 / 緑藻オオハネモ / ルビスコ遺伝子
Research Abstract
1) Pyrenoids of Bryopsis maxima contained several minor components other than the large subunit (LS) and the small subunit of ribulose 1, 5-bisphosphate carboxylase /oxygenase (RuBisCO). Among the minor components, polypeptides of 95, 67, and 41 kDa reacted with and antiboby against the LS polypeptide. Amino acid sequences of these polypeptides were determined and compared with that deduced from the LS gene (rbcL) screened from the chloroplasts DNA library of B.maxima. The N-terminal sequence of the LS peptide was not post-translationally processed and was almost identical with those of the polypeptides of 91, 67, and 41 kDa. The starch grains surroundeing the pyrenoisd contained a polypeptide of 66 kDa that was assigned as starch synthase.
2) rbcL of B.maxima contained 1425 bp coding 475 amino acids. An intron of 2467 bp was found between codon 268 and 269.
3) Transcription of rbcL to m-RNA was enhanced in light condition, suggesting the regulation of photosynthetic activity by light. Northen hybridization using two exons and one intron as probes showed the persence of m-RNAs with the size of 0.7 and 1.6 Kpb respectively.
The intron and the whole rbcL were ligated with vectors and inserted into the host E.Coli. The expression of peptides was observed.