Studies on functional proteins for morphogenesis in early development of Xenopus laevis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03640605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 動物発生・生理学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
AMANO Minoru  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences. Professor., 総合科学部, 教授 (00076986)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsOocyte / Body-axis / Oocyte protein / Oogenesis / Monoclonal-antibody / Xenopus laevis / モノクロ-ナル抗体 / 卵形成
Research Abstract
Monoclonal antibodies were prepared against antigens which are contained in cytoplasm of early stage oocytes without yolk protein. Another monoclonal antibodies were produced using 105,000xG super-natant of matured egg as antigens. Specially interesting antibodies were selected by the immunological staining on the histological sections of ovary. Developmental stage specific 10 monoclonal anti-bodies were obtained by staining test with oocytes of different developmental stages. Localization specific 22 antibodies were selected by the immunological staining on the sections of oocytes.
Localization specific antibodies were classified into 4 groups such as cytoplasm of animal hemisphere (type A), cytoplasm of vegetal hemisphere (type V), peripheral cytoplasm of oocytes (type P) and nuclear plasm (type N). Antibodies of type P and N are detected by immuno-histochemically on the same region within the oocytes through their developmental stages. The distribution of type A and V are found on the animal or vegetal hemisphere only after the developmental stage IV according to the Normal Table of Nieuwkoop and Faber.
Three dimensional studies of type A and V showed that they can be divided into type A_1 and A_2, type V_1 and V_2. These distributions are also confirmed by the western-blotting analysis of proteins extracted from the sections of animal and vegetal hemispher of mature eggs.
Some of type A, V and P antibodies were used for the studies of their distribution on the blastula stage of fertilized eggs. Their localizations were exactly the same as in the matured egg.