Daily torpor in Ransters : Effects of environmental factors and regulatory mechanism by melatonin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03640629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 動物形態・分類学
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
OISHI Tadashi  Nara Women's Univ. Dept. of Biology, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (30112098)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUDA Atsuko  Nara Women's Univ. Lecturer of part-time Position, 理学部, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsDjungarian hamster / Daily torpor / Body Weight / Food Intake / Activity rhythm / Testosterone / Melatonin / Thyroid hormone / ジャングリアンハムスター / ジャンガリアンハムスタ-
Research Abstract
The Djungarian hamster shows daily torpor in winter, and the daily torpor has close relationships to the annual cycles ofbody weight, food intake and so on, and is affected by environmental factors such as photoperiod and temperature. First of all, hamsters were placed on the veranda of the University building to investigate the various physiological parameters under semi-natural condition. The results were summarized in "Annual rhythmicity of the Djungarian hamster under semi-natural outdoor condition." Second of all, we analyzed the roles of photoperiod and temperature in the annual rhythmicity. Since the effects of light and temperature on the annual rhythmicity of body weight, food intake, food storage and pelage color were described previously (Masuda and Oishi, 1988), we investigated the effects on body components and locomotor activity rhythms. The results were described in "Effects of photoperiod and temperature on the body components of Djungarian hamsters", and "Locomotor activity rhythms of the Djungarian hamster under long and short photoperiods." Thirdly, a restricted feeding experiment was performed to clarify the relationship between body weight and food intake. The results were described in "Analysis of the factors involved in photoperiod-induced body weight change by means of restricted feding." We investigated gonadotropins and their receptors and thyroid hormone levels to clarify the endocrinological base for the annual changes of these physiological parameters (Tsutsui et al., 1988, 1989 ; Masuda and Oishi, 1989). We further investigated the effects of these hormones, and the results were described in"Effects of gonads, gonadal hormones, melatonin, and thyroid hormones on the body weight and food intake in the Djungarian hamster." Thus, we were able to obtain data on various physiological parametesr which have close relation to daily torpor.