Research on the primitive complement system in agnathan cyclostomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03640631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 動物形態・分類学
Research InstitutionHiroshima Women's University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Tamotsu  Hiroshima Women's University, Faculty of Home Economics, Associate Professor, 家政学部, 助教授 (10181314)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsCyclostome / Hagfish / Primitive complement system / Alternative pathway / Third component of complement (C3) / Irregular cleavage of pro-C3 / Opsonin / アイソタイプ / 代替(第2)経路 / 補体第3成分
Research Abstract
A protein from hagfish serum that cross-reacted with the third component of hagfish complement (C3-1) was purified to homogeneity and its structural properties were compared with those of two-subunit-chain (115 kDa and 72 kDa) C3-1. This protein (termed C3-2), when purified from the plasma, consisted of three disulfide-linked polypeptide chains (77 kDa, 72 kDa and 30kDa). On immunoelectrophoresis, purified C3-2 had a more anodal mobility compared to the beta mobility of C3-1. However, immunochmical analysis revealed that C3-2 after the initial step in the purification consisted of two disulfide-linked polypeptide chains (105 kDa and 72 kDa). Treatment of C3-2 with methylamine, prior to the spectrophotometric titration of free SH content in this molecule, did not significantly affect the titration end point, suggesting the disruption of a thiol ester bond in C3-2. Amino acid sequence analysis of the amino-termini of the subunits of C3-2 revealed that 77 amino acid residues at the amino-terminus of native alpha-chain were missing from the 77-kDa as well as 105-kDa polypeptides from C3-2. These results indicate that C3-2 isolated in this study is analogous to C3b. Furthermore, sequencing data indicate that most of the native C3 from hagfish occur in the serum with an irregular two-subunit (alpha + gamma and beta) chain structure, as a result of the one-sided processing of putative hagfish pro-C3 at the beta-alpha processing site exclusively, and, moreover that only the molecular features of degenerated hagfish C3 (C3-2) are altered during its purification to generate a three-chain structure