ESTROGEN RECEPTOR IN THE RAT BRAIN AND REPRODUCTION (1992)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03640636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 動物形態・分類学
Research InstitutionTOKYO METROPOLITAN INSTITUTE FOR NEUROSCIENCES
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Shinji  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute for Neuroscience, Department of Anatomy and Embryology, Head., 解剖発生学, 副参事研究員 (20076996)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMURA Hiroaki  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute for Neuroscience, Department of Anatomy and Embryol, 解剖発生学, 主事研究員 (60213972)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsestrogen receptor / rat brain / immunohistochemistry / in situ hybridization / transient expression / development / neuropeptides / neuroendocrinology / エストロゲン / 受容体 / 免疫反応 / 脳下垂体 / 抗血清 / ラット
Research Abstract
Specific antiserum (AS) against rat estrogen receptor (ER) was raised in a rabbit. As the antigen, a fusion protein of beta-galactosidase-rER construct synthesized in a Escherichia coli. strain was used. The specificity was confirmed by immunoblotting with cytosol fraction of rat uterus. By binding studies, it was shown that the AS recognizes both occupied and unoccupied forms of the rat ER. Immunohistochemical (IHC) studies on the newborn and adult rat brain revealed that the ER-containing neurons were located in the hypothalamiic and amygdalar nuclei, in the midbrain central gray and lateral habenular nucleus. On the other hand, in situ hybridization (ISH) studies, using cRNA coding rat ER as the probe, revealed expression of ER-mRNA in the same location in the brain, where ER positive signals were detected by IHC. Colocalization studies of the ER with several neuropeptides and related substances revealed that some of the ER positive neurons contained these substances in the cytoplasm. The population of colocalized neurons changes by adiministration of estrogen and progesterone. By electron microscopic observations, significant signals indicating the ER were limited on the cell nuclei, but the nucleoli were devoid of the signals. Presence of the ER signals in the cytoplasma was dubious. In the ventromedial part of the facial nucleus in the newborn rat, the ER positive signals were found both by IHC and ISH technique. Since the signals in this site lacked in the adult rat, this expression is only transient. Biological significance of this expression deserves to further analysis.