Molecular Phylogeny of the Wild Populations of Medaka, Oryzias latipes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03640637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 動物形態・分類学
Research InstitutionThe Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
SAKAIZUMI Mitsuru  The Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science, Department of Laboratory Animal Science, Researcher, 実験動物研究部門, 研究員 (40175360)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsOryzias latipes / medaka / mitochondrial DNA / RFLP / sequence data / 12srDNA / cytochrome b / ND4 / D-1oop / 制限酵素
Research Abstract
Oryzias latipes includes four genetically distinct groups, the Northern population, the Southern population, the East Korean population and the china-West Korean population on the basis of electrophoretic data.
The Northern population and the Southern population were distinguished by RFLP (using eight 6-base enzymes) of mitochondrial DNA. The former included 10 haplotypes that were composed of a few groups closely related to each other. The latter included 89 haplotypes that could be divided into several groups with a lower level of difference. Sequence divergence was estimated to be 10.1% between a "northern" haplotype (haplotype 1) and a "southern" haplotype (haplotype 22).
This value was thought to be very high as those between intraspecific haplotypes.
We made two libraries of wkole mitochondrial DNA from a "northern" haplotype (1) and a "southern" haplotype (32). Three different regions encoding 12srRNA, cyt. b and ND4 were sequenced. The sequence differences between "northern" and " southern" haplotypes were 3.9% (15/586) in 12srDNA, 11.6% (64/554) in cyt. b and 9.9% (22/223) in ND4 region. Although the values differed among different regions, sequence divergence values were close to the estimate (10.1%) from RFLP analyses.
These results indicated that the Northern population and the Southern population are highly differentiated from a view point of molecular phylogeny.