Analysis of formation of clastic sediments based on the linear model.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03640640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 地質学一般
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MIZUTANI Shinjiro  Nagoya University School of Science Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50022538)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsSize composition / silt grain / roundness / depositional environment / mixing process / linear model / probability paper / mixed material / 確立紙
Research Abstract
The followings are found: 1) An idea that the size distribution of clastic sediments shows a log-normal distribution is surely empirical, and has no theoretical basis. 2) The probability paper is used only conveniently for the size analysis and statistical study. 3) Mixing process of several fundamental populations is represented more clearly by a linear model. 4) Silt-sized grain is always low in roundness, and is of cataclastic origin rather than of epiclastic one. 5) Heavy minerals, as finger-print for provenance analysis, are usually accumulated in siltstone and the like. 6) Silt and siltstone, together with the loess and loessite, are important for the study of the depositional environment particularly in a global scale. The rocks are probably related with the glacial age and glacial deposits, and hence with the clamatic condition of the earth history.