Project/Area Number |
03640642
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
地質学一般
Research Institution | Shimane University |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Noriyuki Shimane University, Faculty of Science, Geology Department, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (00144692)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAMPEI Yoshikazu Shimane University, Faculty of Science, Geology Department, Assistant Professor, 理学部, 助手 (00226086)
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | heat flow / heat flow history / thermal history / kinetics / reaction kinetics / computer modeling / petroleum resources / sedimentary basin / 堆積盆地モデリング / ステラン / メチルフェナントレン |
Research Abstract |
Several computer aided basin modeling systems for hydrocarbon resources have been developed recently. Among various simulation conditions for modeling hydrocarbon generation, expulsion, and accumulation, the thermal history of the source rocks is one of the most important simulation conditions. The heat flow history obtained by geophysical approach is not so precise, but can give useful information regarding the pattern of heat flow change. On the other hand, that obtained by geochemical approach is comparatively precise, but does not give sufficient information on the history of heat flow. The purpose of our research is to establish the new and interactive approach based on various methodologies to assess the heat flow history in the sedimentary basins. Vitrinite reflectance, sterane isomer ratio, and methylphenanthrene indices are examined to reveal their usefulness as thermal indicators. Their kinetic behaviors during diagenetic process were clarified based on their analytical results and possible thermal histories estimated by geological consideration on bore hole samples from MITI Niigata-heiya and MITI Takada-heiya. Their kinetic parameters such as apparent activation energies and pre-exponential factors are, consequently, determined. The kinetics of these organic thermal indicators are applied to reconstruct the heat flow history in the Dolna Kamchia depression, northeastern Bulgaria. The heat flow history is calibrated through the interactive process of geophysical, geological and geochemical approaches with a computer modeling system(MAT98). The present study established the basis of computer aided interactive modeling for the reconstruction of heat flow history.