Gas adsorptive properties of manganese dioxides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03640662
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 鉱物学(含岩石・鉱床学)
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Hiroyuki  Hokkaido University,Faculty of Science,Lecturer, 理学部, 講師 (70157436)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKUCHI Takeshi  Hokkaido University,Faculty of Science,Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (60211190)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsmanganese dioxide / gas adsorption / carbon dioxide / manganese dioxide mineral / ramsdellite / groutite / 炭酸マンガン / 二酸化マンガン国際標準サンプル
Research Abstract
Manganese oxide minerals adsorb some kinds of gas molecules on their surface and released them on heating. The released gas from natural and synthetic manganese oxide minerals was studied by Q-pole mass spectrometer. CO_2 was observed in the temperature range 100-350 ゚C, 400-450゚C and 600-700゚C. The released CO_2 gas between 100 and 350 ゚C derived from the surface adsorption. Natural and synthetic manganese dioxide minerals adsorb CO_2 gas in the air readily.
Manganese hydroxide mineral was synthesized by the reduction of ramsdellite (gamma-MnO_2) using hydrothermal techniques in order to find the new manganese oxide which adsorb CO_2 gas. Powdered ramsdellite and manganese metal was sealed in a Pt tube with water and keep it at 150 ゚C, 1000 kb for 10 days. The reaction is written as follows. 8MnO_2 + 2H_2O + Mn -> 4Mn_2O_3(OH) + MnO_2. Manganese metal is added to reduce the oxygen pressure in the tube and stabilize manganese ion as Mn^<3+> and Mn^<4+>. The X-ray powder diffraction profile of the product is quite similar to that of ramsdellite and groutite( gamma-MnOOH). The crystal structure, refined by the Retveldt method, is isostructure to ramsdellite and groutite. The ideal formula for the product is Mn^<3+>_2Mn^<4+>_2O_6(OH)_2. In the process of reduction, ramsdellite + new phase or new phase + groutite is observed. Therefore it is obvious that the solid solution between ramsdellite and groutite is absent.