Small degree of partial melting on peridotites and gabbros from the upper mantle.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03640663
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 鉱物学(含岩石・鉱床学)
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NIIDA Kiyoaki  Hokkaido Univ., Fac. of Science, Lecturer, 理学部, 講師 (30111149)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA Mitsuhiro  Hokkaido Univ., Fac. of Science, Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (50217684)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsUPPER MANTLE / PERIDOTITE / PARTIAL MELTING / GABBRO / MELTING EXPERIMENT / SOLIDUS / AMPHIBOLE / MAGMA CHANNEL / 幌満カンラン岩体
Research Abstract
Gabbroic layers and pockets are commonly found in upper mantle-derived peridotites (e.g., gabbros in the Horoman peridotite complex, Japan; mafic layers in the Ronda peridotites). There is a general consensus that gabbros in association with the mantle-derived peridotites do not show any co-genetic relationships in chemical compositions as residues and the partially fused melts. Effects of small melts on the modification of the gabbros as well as peridotites were investigated in this research.
(1) H2O-undersaturated solidus of MORB pyrolite locates at a pressure of 28 kb at T=1000゚C and at a temperature of 1075゚C between P=18 and 23 kb. This solidus coincides with the stability limit of pargasitic amphibole in MORB pyrolite composition and the location of solidi can be controlled by the Na2O+K2O content of peridotites.
(2) 10 kb H2O-undersaturated solidus of the Horoman gabbro was determined near T=950゚C from the sandwich-type melting experiments. The maximum temperature stability of pargasitic amphibole in gabbros occurs at T=1075゚C under P=10 kb, which is approximately 50゚C higher than that for MORB pyrolite. It is clear that the amphibole can be an agent controlling the decomposition and modification on hydrated peridotites under the P-T conditions near solidus.
(3) Effect of small amounts of melt on peridotites is observable near magma channels in the upper mantle-derived peridotites, where a replacement can be generated during small degree of partial melting of the wall peridotites as well as melt addition from the channel.