Project/Area Number |
03640664
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
鉱物学(含岩石・鉱床学)
Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KUDOH Yasuhiro Faculty of Science, Tohoku University, 理学部, 助教授 (30107693)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAGASE Toshiro Faculty of Science, Tohoku University, 理学部, 助手 (10237521)
AKIZUKI Mizuhiko Faculty of Science, Tohoku University, 理学部, 教授 (60004363)
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | Diamond anvil / High pressure / X-ray diffraction / Synchrotron radiation / Superhydrous phase B / Phase F / Hedenbergite / superhydrous phase B / fluorlte / calcite / hedenbergite / fluorite / ルビ-ケイ光法 |
Research Abstract |
Structural studies at high pressures of fluorite, CaF_2, hedenbergite, CaFeSi_2O_6, Superhydrous phase B, Mg_<20>Si_6H_8O_<36> and Phase F, Mg_<3.35>Si_<5.51>H_<7.26>O_<18> were done using a diamond anvil high pressure cell and monochromatized synchrotron radiation at Photon Factory, National Laboratory for High Energy Physics. Pressure induced phase transition of CaF_2 from cubic fluorite structure to the alpha-PbCl_2 type structure below 8.3 GPa was confirmed. The increase of bulk modulus with increasing Fe content of Ca(Fe, Mg)Si_2O_6 was observed. The crystal structure of superhydrous phase B was determined. The effect of pressure on the crystal structure was studied up to 6.5 GPa. The bulk modulus observed was 145 GPa. The cation-disordered crystal structure of phase F was determined using a small single crystal with dimensions of 18_x24_x30 micron.