EXPERIMENTAL STUDY ON THE METAMORPHIC CONDITIONS OF METAMORPHOSED MANGANIFEROUS IRON ORE DEPOSIT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03640675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 鉱物学(含岩石・鉱床学)
Research InstitutionSHIMANE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
AKASAKA Masahide  SHIMANE UNIV., DEPT.OF GEOLOGY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 理学部, 助教授 (20202509)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKASU Akira  SHIMANE UNIV., DEPT.OF GEOLOGY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 理学部, 助教授 (00183848)
三宅 康幸  島根大学, 理学部, 助教授 (70200144)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsHYDROTHERMAL EXPERIMENT / Mn-Fe-ORE DEPOSIT / PIEMONTITE / OKHOTSKITE / PUMPELLYITE / 鉄マンガン鉱床 / 変成鉱床 / マンガン鉱床 / 変成鉱物
Research Abstract
This project was planned to investigate (1) the stability relations between piemontite, pumpellyite-(Mn^<2+>) and okhotskite in the experimental system and natural system, and (2) crystal chemistry on the piemontite, pumpellyite-(Mn^<2+>) and okhotskite. At first, as a check as to whether equilibrium fO_2 condition were attained, a series of runs was made in which various transition metals or their oxides (e.g., Cu, Cu_2O, CuO, Fe_2O_3) were sealed with H_2O in an Ag_<90>Pd_<10> capsule, then enclosed within Ag cupsules with the various buffer mixtures and water and held at 450゚C and 2-4 kbar for 3 weeks. Based on these experiments, it was concluded that the runs above 450゚C need 3-4 weeks and those below 450゚C need 6-10 weeks to attain equilibrium. Three kinds of oxide mixtures were used as starting materials, which correspond to the compositions of following piemontites ; Ca_2Al_2MnSi_3O_<12>(OH), (Ca_<0.8>Sr_<0.2>)_2Al_2MnSi_3O_<12>(OH) and (Ca_<0.6>Sr_<0.4>)_2Al_2MnSi_3O_<12>(OH). Runs at 2 kbar and 500, 550 and 600゚C, with Cu_2O-CuO buffer, revealed that piemontite is stable. At 4 kbar and same temperatures as above, piemontite also stable with the Cu_2O-CuO buffer. Runs products at the same pressures and temperatures with the hematite-magnetite buffer are garnets. At 4 kb and 250゚C with hematite-magnetite buffer, X-ray powder diffraction peaks of pumpellyite and chlorite were observed. These results suggest that the stability fields of pumpellyite, piemontite and garnet range in this order from lower temperature to high temperature.