Monkey Performance : The Development of Bipedalism in Trained Monkeys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03640683
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 人類学(含生理人類学)
Research InstitutionKANSAI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HAYAMA Sugio  Kansai Medical University, Department of Anatomy, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70025360)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKATSUKASA Masato  Osaka Medical College, Department of Anatomy, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (00227828)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsmonkey performance / bipedalism / training / Japanese monkey / 周防猿まわしサル / 二足性適応体制 / 脊柱代償性弯曲 / 腰椎前弯
Research Abstract
A series of studies collaborated by the Suo-sarumawashi (Japanese Monkey Performance) revealed the potential for bipedalism in Japanese monkey. The long-term training which aimed at stable upright posture introduced marked lumbar lordosis in monkeys. This feature is comparable to the humans' condition not only morphologically, but also functionally. The developed lordosis was retained even in normal pronograde posture of the monkeys. Bone remodeling in the postcranial skeleton also evidenced functional adaptations for stresses induced by sustained bipedalism. Postcrania of a trained monkey showed highly increased structural strength of bones and relatively large articular dimensions. Despite such adaptations, modifications of hindlimb bones were rather distinctive from humans' condition. This indicates a compromise between functional necessity and genetically determined anatomy. The hindlimb of Japanese monkey seemed to be more specialized for quadrupedal locomotion in many aspects compared to the vertebral column.