STUDY ON THE DYNAMICS OF THE SPIN-DENSITY WAVES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03650004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Atustaka  DEPARTMENT OF PURE AND APPLIED SCIENCES,THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 教養学部, 助教授 (70183605)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERASAKI Ichiro  DEPARTMENT OF APPLIED PHYSICS,THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, 工学部, 助手 (30227508)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsSpin-denstiy waves / Quasi-one dimensional materials / Sliding motion / Dynamical coherence volume / Nonlinear conduction / Conduction noise / Collective mode / Organic couductor / 複素電気伝導度 / 高周波電気伝導度 / 超伝導空洞共振器 / マイクロ波・ミリ波
Research Abstract
1) We systhesized single crystals of (TMTSF) _2PF_6 by an electrochemical method. They were found to be the very materials by X-ray diffraction technique.
2) We measured the electric-field dependence of the conductivity in the spin-density wave (SDW) state, and confirmed a nonlinear conduction above a finite threshold field of 20 mV/cm.
3) In the nonlinear regime where the SDW is sliding, we performed the low-frequency broadband noise measurement for the first time. We found a broad peak in the electric field dependence of the noise just above the threshold field of the nonlinear conduction. From these broadband noise data, we can estimated the dynamical coherent volume for the sliding of the SDW for the first time. It was found that the dynamical coherent volume of the SDW is as large as that of the charge-density waves (CDW's) in the quasi-one dimensional mateirals.
4) We constructed the conductivity measurement system in the microwave frequency region, to measure the complex conductivity of the sliding SDW.Although the application to the SDW systems have not been performed yet, we got many interesting results in the superconducting state of the high-T_c cuprate, using the same system.