Low-Hysteresis and Lineear Piezoelectric Actuator made from Ultra-fine Particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03650010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionResearch Institute of Electronics, Shizuoka University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Kenji  Research Institute of Electronics, Shizuoka University, Associate Professor, 電子工学研究所, 助教授 (50022140)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOMURA Takashi  Research Institute of Electronics, Shizuoka University, Research Associate, 電子工学研究所, 助手 (90172816)
MURAKAMI Kenji  Research Institute of Electronics, Shizuoka University, Assistant Professor, 電子工学研究所, 講師 (30182091)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsPIEZOELECTRIC ACTUATOR / FERROELECTRICS / PZT / ULTRA-FINE PARTICLES / HYSTERESIS / SIZE EFFECT / CERAMICS / ヒステリシス / 圧電アクチュエ-タ
Research Abstract
Crystals generally show different characteristics from bulk crystals when their sizes become an order of nanometer. We have been studying this 'size effect' in ferroelectric fine particles for several years and found that the crystal size affects the domain wall movements or the crystallizing process,which establishes a method to synthesize ultra-fine particles. In the present work, we have attempted to improve the hysteresis phenomena or the non-linearity appeared in the relation between the displacement and the applied voltage in piezoelectric PZT actuators. Lead, titanium, and zirconium alkoxides are dissolved in an organic solvent. Hydrolyzing the solution gives PZT fine particles which are still in amorphous state. The amorphous fine particles can be crystallized through the heating at 600゚C in air for 5h. The crystallizing temperature is much lower than that of bulk crystals(1280 ゚C). The lowered temperature enables to obtain ceramics of stoichiometric composition because lead does not evaporate at this temperature. Fine particles obtained are calcined through HIP(hot isostatic pressing) to form a ceramic disc. The ceramic form fine-particles shows quite small hysteresis of an order of 1%, much less than that of conventional ceramics(about 10 %). A typical size of the small particles composing our ceramics is found to be several hundreds nanometers by SEM observation. The size is not still enough small, however, to inhibit the domain wall movement. High resolution TEM observations suggest that fine structures of several nanometers exist in the particles. Thus, the fine structure seems to be 'traces' of boundary of starting powders and should act as pinning points of the wall movement.