Project/Area Number |
03650015
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Applied materials
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKASHIMA Shin-ichi Osaka University, Department of Applied Physics, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20029226)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
木曽田 賢治 大阪大学, 工学部, 教務員 (90243188)
MIZOHUCHI K Osaka University, Department of Applied Physics, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (10202342)
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | Raman spectroscopy / Semiconductor / Crystal defect / Chracterization / Si / 低波数域測定 / マルチチャネル検出器測定 / SiCの積層不整 / 酸化物高温超伝導体 |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this project is to detect crystal defects or imperfections by Raman measurements of semiconductors in low frequency region. For this purpose, we have compared following two spectroscopic systems by use of a multichannel detector. (1) A combination of a filtered spectrometer and double monochromator. (2) A combination of a holographic notch filter and a double monochromator. The first system can be applied to any wavelengths of an exciting laser, but the reflection loss of the filter spectrometer was very high. Hence this system could not be convenient for the detection of weak signals in lower frequency region. It was found that the loss of signals in the second system was low and that the Raman spectra could be measured in the region down to 60 cm^<-1>. When using a Raman microscope, Raman spectra were measured down to 100 cm^<-1>. Raman spectra of SiC crystals having stacking faults were measured by the second system and analyzed.