The preparation of high-Tc superconducting films by liquid phase epitaxy and their surface analyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03650016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
TOKUTAKA Heizo  Tottori University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70032266)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMORI Katsumi  Tottori University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40032271)
KISHIDA Satoru  Tottori University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30112105)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsSuperconducting Oxide / Liquid Phase Epitaxy / Crystal Growth / Bi-Sr-Ca-Cu-O / Electronic Device / Surface Composition / Surface Structure / X-ray Photoelectron spectroscopy / BiーSrーCaーCuーO薄膜 / 液相エピタキシ-法 / X線光電子分光
Research Abstract
We prepared the Bi-Sr-Ca-Cu-O (BSCCO) superconducting films by liquid phase epitaxy (LPE).
(1) The systems of BSCCO film growth, which are called a tippinng method and a tipping method were designed and manufactured.
(2) The BSCCO- and (BSCCO + KCl)- based phase diagrams were obtained by using the film growth systems.
(3) The 7K-phase BSCCO films were deposited on the MgO(100) substrates by a dipping method of LPE.
(4) From the results of X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy(XPS), we found that the LPE film did not contain K and Cl, which were the elements of the KCl flux. This may indicate that the preparation of the BSCCO single crystal films is possible.
(5) We compared the XPS results of the LPE film with those of the 80K-phase BSCCO film deposited by rf magnetron sputtering and post-anneled, which had a good superconductivity, surface morphology and crystallization. The results indicated that the LPE film contained more Cu and Ca than the sputtered film.
(6) The 7K-phase BSCCO films were obtained by a tipping method. The film was 7K single-phase and had a good surface morphology. Therefore, the BSCCO film is probable a single crystal film.
We will carry out the BSCCO superconducting film by a tipping method of LPE and obtain BSCCO single crystal film.