Project/Area Number |
03650019
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Applied materials
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan Univ. |
Principal Investigator |
OKUMURA Tsugunori Tokyo Metro-U., Fac. Tech., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (00117699)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAIBE Hiromasa Tokyo Metro-U., Fac. Tech., Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (40224331)
SHIMURA Michiko Tokyo Metro-U., Fac. Tech., Ass. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (60087294)
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | GaAs / Plasma Fluorination / Fuluoride / XPS / a-Si / Remote Plasma / Hydrogen Cleaning / Surface Damage / X線光電子分光法 / 透過電子顕微鏡 |
Research Abstract |
1) The GaAs surface was fluorinated at low temperatures as low as 300C in CF_4 plasma. 2) The constitution and the composition of the fluoride films were analyzed by XPS. The film contained oxygen as well as elemental arsenic in the vicinity of the GaAs substrate. 3) The MIS diodes fabricated with the fluoride film/n-GaAs showed fairly good electrical characteristics comparable to the SiO_2/hydrogenated-GaAs structure. 4) An a-Si overlayer as a protection layer against moisture was tried in order to reduce oxygen introduction into the fluoride film, but in vain. 5) Hydrogen cleaning of the substrate surface, possibly covered with native oxides, was done by using newly developed "remote plasma" chamber with three independent electrodes. 6) Ionic species of hydrogen was very effective to remove native oxides on the substrate even below 300C, and furthermore introduced no process induced damages. 7) Further study is needed for elimination of elemental arsenic in the film.