Light-Emitting Mechanism of Rare-Earth Doped III-V Compound Semiconductor and the Light-Emitting Devices of Carrier Injection Type
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03650022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
UEKUSA Shin-ichiro  Meiji Univ., School of Science & Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (10061970)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Hironaga  Meiji Univ., School of Science & Technology, Assistant, 理工学部, 助手 (50062005)
OKA Eiichi  Meiji Univ., School of Science & Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (00061953)
TOMIZAWA Kazutaka  Meiji Univ., School of Science & Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (80110980)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsRare-Earth Elements / III-V Compound Semiconductors / Luminescences / Energy Transfer / EL Devices / Light-Emitting Diode / Laser Diode / III-IV族半導体 / IIIーV族半導体 / エネルギ-伝達 / 発光ダイオ-ド / レ-ザ-ダイオ-ド
Research Abstract
Photoluminescence (PL) and electroluminescence (EL) spectra of rare earth doped III-V compound semiconductors and Si were investigated in order to clear the light emitting mechanism of the samples prepared by three methods such as liquid-phase epitaxy (LPE), thermal diffusion and ion-implantaion. We observed the luminescence spectra with peculiar peaks which are related to the internal 4f-4f transitions of the rare earth atoms, (which are independent of the optical properties or the band structure of semiconductor). The rare earth doped III-V compound semiconductor systems are promising materials for a new type of optoelectronic devices and EL devices such as laser diode and light-emitting diode. The following results were obtained.
1 Liquid-phase epitaxy (LPE)
The Yb^<3+>-related luminescence around 1000nm was obtained through the PL or EL measurements from different Yb compounds as YbF_3,YbP in GaAs.
For EL samples, the rare earth in GaAs can be excited by carrier injection.
The Yb^<3+>-related emission of GaAs : YbF_3 and GaAs : YbP was relatively broad compared with InP : YbCl_3 because the Yb^<3+> forms complex centers with some defects or impurities in GaAs.
2 Thermal diffusion
The Er^<3+>-related luminescence around 1540nm was obtained from the Er^<3+>ions in Si, and the photoluminescence excitation spectroscopy (PLE) spectra consisted of sharp peaks which were caused by the direct excitation of Er^<3+>ions.
For InP : Er, Er^<3+>-related luminescence was not observed.
3 Ion-implantation
InP : Yb and Si ; Er showed intense rare-earth related emission compared with LPE and a thermal diffusion.
For InP : Yb, when Yb^<3+>ion was excited by the photon energy below the InP-band-gap, Yb^<3+>-related emssion was strong because the new efficient energy transfer processes to Yb^<3+> ions occurred through the defect energy levels.