Transient Response of Photorefractive Grating in BSO and GaP by Short Light Pulse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03650031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物理計測・光学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Takayuki  Hokkaido University,Research Center for Interface Quantum Electronics, Professor, 量子界面エレクトロニクス研究センター, 教授 (40113568)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UGIHARA Kikuo  University of Electro-Communications, Professor, 電気通信学部, 教授 (90017351)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsPhotorefractive Crystal / BSO / GaP / Band Transport Model / Index Grating / Transient Response / Thermally Stimulated Current / Phase Conjugate Wave / 光屈折効果 / 過渡光電流 / 4準位モデル
Research Abstract
(1) Both response time and diffraction efficiency versus index grating spacing characteristics were examined for BSO and GaP crystals. The agreement between the theory and experiments is quite good, when the data are analyzed on the basis of the unified band transport model under the initial condition of occupied acceptors. The characteristic wave number of the interference fringe, K_O, at which maximum diffraction efficiency can be obtained under steady state condition, is the most important parameter because it characterize not only the diffraction efficiency versus K curve but also the response time versus K curve. Some physical parameters of those crystals were estimated from those characteristics.
(2) Time evolution of the index grating after illumination of a short light pulse was analyzed by using a newly developed "Four- Level" model, where carrier dynamics between conduction band and a donor level, an ionized acceptor level and two shallow acceptor levels is considered on the b … More asis of thermally stimulated current (TSC) measurement for trap identification.
(3) Electrical properties of BSO and GaP crystals relevant to photorefractive properties were studied by measuring a newly developed light-stimulated current (LSC), transient photocurrent and thermally stimulated current (TSC). The internal electric field formed after removal of external applied electric field was utilized for TSC measurements, where several deep traps were successfully identified without suffering from noise current.
(4) Transient photorefractive properties of a BSO crystal after illumination by short light pulses were studied by monitoring diffracted beam intensity of a He-Ne laser beam. Previously observed peculiar response curve, having a dip between first fast rise and second slower rise, can be explained by a newly developed "Four-Level" model with two shallow acceptor levels, an inactive ionized acceptor level, and a donor level. Temperature dependences of transient photorefractive properties and transient photocurrent also support the present model. Less