Fabrication of optical branch circuit using high efficient optical elements with oblique incident condition and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03650038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物理計測・光学
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
KODATE Kashiko  Japan Women's University, Department of Home economics (Department of science), Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20060668)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsLinear zone plate array / Composite functional elements / Deep ultraviolet lithography / Soft X-ray lithography / Optical branch circuit / Multiple beam accessor / Optical parallel processing / リニアゾ-ンプレ-トアレイ
Research Abstract
In this research, fabrication of optical branch circuit using high efficient zone plate array with oblique incidence and its applications are investigated. I found the following results :
(1)Design and fabrication of a multiple zone plate array of oblique incident condition : A configuration of a two dimensional spot array, which is composed of two orthogonal linear zone plate array, is proposed. A two dimensional zone plate array is fabricated by deep UV lithography process. Using at divergent laser diode beam, at oblique incident conditions close to the Bragg angle, favorable, characteristics of two orthogonal linear zone plate array are improved.
(2)Design and fabrication of a zone plate array generating uniform spots : A design and fabrication procedures of a two dimensional zone plate array (Z. P. A.), generating uniform spots, considering intensity distribution of a Gaussian beam is proposed. The focusing characteristics are investigated both experimentally and analytically using a … More ray tracing. As possible application of the Z. P. A., multiple imaging system for parallel signal processing is discussed.
(3)Trial to fabricate high fine optical element for optical branch circuit by soft x-ray lithography : A fabrication of a high fine optical elements using laser produced plasma source pumped by a pulse train laser is tried. The present technology's suitability for fabricating high fine pitch with nm grating elements in optoelectronic devices is proposed.
(4)Design and fabrication of a multiple beam accessor for a optical pulse delay unit : Optical pulse delay unit with N-channel delay paths using a multiple beam accessor and its successful implementation system are proposed.
(5)Investigation of a optical parallel processing with fabricated zone plate arrays : A real time parallel signal processing system by combination of a zone plate array and a liquid crystal display panel is proposed. An experimental trial to apply this combination to matched filtering was successful. Less